Representing the Minnesota Kali Group in Wisconsin since 1997 - Jeet Kune Do, Kali, Escrima, Muay Thai, Brazilian JiuJitsu

Credits

We would like to give thanks to the ever-growing list of students and contributors who have made this school possible. None of this would have been possible without your continued support. Since we opened the doors over ten years ago, I have been fortunate to have worked with over 500 students at Sage and through our seminars. This list exists to thank each and every one of them.

Major Contributors, Sponsors, and Investors

Rick Briscki and the Chartrand Family, Tom and Sue Sipin, Robert and Susie Sell, Rick Faye, Berkhard Feierabend, David Abstetar, Eric and Angie Habermehl, Vikki and Steven Sell, Ranjit Jaspar

Teachers, Scholars, and other Butt-Kickers

Peter Budde, Ron Bitticks, Jim Matson, The insightful and worldwide guidance and inspiration of Dan Inosanto, Rick Faye, Peter Hetrick, Andy Wilson, Bill Anderson, Art Koch, Mark Lawson, Clair Leo Vaccarro, Berkhard Feierabend (we will miss your example), Nels Anderson, Gerry Becker, Jon Baklund, Diana Rathborne, Erik Paulson, Sue Newhouse, Dr. Glenn Morris, Dave Mancini, Taisen Deshimaru, Todd Martin, Sahnya Thom, Fred & Katie Degerberg, Dr. Maung Gyi, Guro Buzz Smith, Brian Solomon, Paul Vitorelli, Brian Henry, Aaron Smith, Kieth Hess, Phil Norman, Ben Salas, Momura Sensei, Sensei Bill Cruz, The Spirit and Writings of Bruce Lee

Clients and Students - Past and Present

Amin, Auro, Cheryl, Cynthia, Ivo, Mamut, Muscle Mke, Nina, Sam, Shelley, Marco “Sapo” Adesso, Saad Ahmad, Mohammed Akhter, Raquel Alvarez, Alphonso Amaya, Bill Anderson, Andre Ashe, Hannibal Ashe, Katrina Astrin, Patra Athans, Arron Becwar, Lizbeth Best-Gell, Daniel Bladorn, Robin Block, Kim Boyajian, Paul (J.T.) Boyajian, Emma Boyle, Regi Bron, Teresa Brilioth, Rick Briscki, Clark Brizendine, Jim Brizendine, Taylor Brown, Mathew Brunell, Grace Bruenig, Shannon Bullington, Bryan Bushick, Joseph Busateri, Steven Busateri, Jessica Butler, Andrew Callan, Danny Campos, Christine Cardo, John Carnell, Jaime Cerrillo, Eric Chang, Chris Chappelle, Master J.B. Chung, Marc Ciske, Tom Compernolle, Lynn Connors, Joe Cook, Robin Cook, Stacy Cook, Jody Courchaine, Diane Corrao, Sal Corrao, Miguel Crespo Jr., Mark Cribb, Sue Cull, Anton Curich, Nico Curich, Steve Danbeck, Mexton Deacon, Kyle DeBoer, Jeff Decker, Sawyer Denning, Angie Devoto, Karl Devoto, Robert Diaz, Lynn Dimond, Antonio Drew, Terry Drew, Jaime Druck, Josh Druck, Aaron Duewel, Gail Ekman, Jon Ekman, Jessica Elias, Floyd Engelking, Szabolcs Erdely, Mark Ertmer, Frank Esparza, Mike Esparza, Randy Espejo, Renee Fabry, Nick Fanning, Jeffrey Fargo, Heidi Feierabend, Jack Fischbach, Terry Fischbach, Brian Fowler, Jeremy Francioli, Mike Frantal, Bill Frantz, Richard "Dick" Fratrick, Bill Freudenwald, Jose Freyre, Dora Fronek, John Fuchs, Evelyn Fuller, Phil Gardner, Rick Gawronski, Bill Gerund, Dana Geyser, Claudia Giannecchini, Marilyn Glowacki, Larry Golbrandson, Amy Graber, John Graber, Gerry Grahamins, Matt Granzow, Kim Greenwald, Mark Greenwald, Christopher Greer, Ray Groth, Jim Guarnucchio, Kyle, Michael Haase, Tammy Haase, Eric Habermehl, Brian Hahn, Karyn Halmstad, Michael Hall, Robert Hadyn, Sherri Hart, Shannon Hartley, Rich Haulst, Ilan Heifetz, Scott Heifetz, Jed Henze, Aimee Herman, Arturo Hernandez, Julie Heyrman-Compernolle, Mark Hockerman, Kathy Hoverman, Andy & Jessica Huber, Jeoff Hutcherson, Victor Jackson, Ranjit Jaspar, Michael Jenders, Jeffrey Johnson, Bryan Jones, Laurie Jordan, Charles Kazel, Melanie Kazel, Brendan Kennedy, Rebecca Kessler, Ted King, Ceil Kline, Jennifer Knight, Stan Kononov, Jerome Konrad, Chad Kopenski, Michelle Koscinski, Jaime Koudelka, Jessica Koudelka, Jason Kriegel, Crystal Krueger, Bill Krueger, Doug Kussard, Stephanie Kutz, Michael Kuzminski, Leann Laiacona, Dawn Larson, Craig Laufenberg, Jason Lippert, Rick Loberger, Adrianna Locke, Celenia Losey, Lisa Ludwig, Shiela Lundholm, Nghia Luu, Daniel Mabini, Francisco Mabini, Mike Majewski, Lee Makar, Luby Makar, Deb Magerowski, Mark Manchester, Professor Marcinho, Bill Martin, Megan May, Bill Mayer, Jen McArthey, Mark McArthey, Katie McDunnah, Mike McGinley, Patrick McGinley, Rich McKay, Kayla McKay, Lisa McKay, Radamez “Junior” Malave Jr.Mark Manchester, David Martinez, Keri Michalski, Sarah Misch, Chrystalin Montgomery, Elizabeth Morris, Nadia Carola Morse, David Mueller, Tim Mueller, Travis Mulroy, Dale Nagel, Dan Nagel, Donna Nagel, Sarah Nagel, Jill Neale, Marissa Neale, Heather Neibert, Angelique Noel, Jens Nordseth, Adam & Sara Nowakowski, Christa Ojeda, Frank Oliver, Alyssa Otter, Angel Pacheco, Carolina Penalva, Rory Pantaze, Chris Peterson, Henry Pietrie, Christine Podd, Kim Poole, Ashley Porubsky, Arin Post, David Pratt, Trena Reisner, Bob Rice, Craig Reinbold, Mark Rogers, Mary Rogers, Wendy Roob, Katie Rose, Brian Roselund, Jonathan Rottel, Rick Rottel, Adrian Ruddock, Sarah Ruder, Amber & Anthony Rueda, Brent Rusell, Nick Saulig, Justin Schaefer, Eric Schlueter, Jodi Schmear, Lori Schmidt, Sarah Schneider, Darrin Schulist, Harrison Schultz, Kari Schultz, Steven Schultz, Vikki Sell, Anthony Sharon, Adam Shepard, Andrew Sievila, Nick Simon, Robin Simon, Kanwal Singh, Rupinder Singh, Kelii Sipin, Diane Slattery, Anthony Smith, Dan Smith, Jessica Smith, Matt Soiney, Alice Soriano, Ben Soto, Lisa Sprengel, Bill & Sharon Stedman, Mike Stelnicki, Charles Stelter, Kevin Stillings, Luann Stock, Bruce Sun, Ann Sutton, Liz Sthokal, Jun Zhi Tang, Joan Terry, Melissa Terry, Chris Tesch, Sahnya Thom, Vicky Thomas, Bruno Thompson, Kristine Thoren, Erich Tillman, Sarah Tillmar, Alex Tomey, Kelly Treece, Joe Tretow, Joey Van Rossum, Dena Vachuska, Aaron Vargas, Noble & Parwinder Virk, Kim Vogt, Mike Wagner, Rich Wagner, Jamie Washam, Annimarie Wasielewski, Dean Weeks, Jennifer Weil, Andrew Weir, Nathan Weissgerber, C.J. Wintergerst, Kari Wintergerst, Nick Wintergerst, Cathy Wisniewski, Eric Wolff, Paul Wolosz, Andrew Wong, Dawn Wright, Jeff Wright, Jack Wussler, Alanna Yarbro, Mark Yeko, Pam Zangl, Ann Zube

Our Kids Program

Duncan, Chandler & Brantley (Eydie's Boys), Keith Buchholz, Sydney Ehlert, Michael Fischbach, Sam Fischbach, Chance Henley, Kayla Hermundson, Samantha Hermundson, Joe Hermundson, Mitchell Jacobs, Charlie Lippert-Goodwin, West Magerowski, Ethan Roselund, Megan Roselund, Earl Rosenwald, Quentin Smith, Fidel Smith, Evan Sell, Kira Sell, Jonathan Thoren

An Extra-Special Thanks to those who have contributed to our School Library over the years

Bill Anderson, Paul Boyajian, Teresa Brilioth, Peter Budde, Steve Danbeck, Renee Fabry, Nick Fanning, Jack Fischbach, The Fischbach Family, Eric Habermehl, Sifu Marc Halleck, The Henley Family, Sifu Peter Hetrick, Dr. Maung Gyi, John Hullman, Jeoff Hutcherson, Chad Kopenski, Jason Lippert, Sean Maddigan, The Magerowski Family, Mark Manchester, Adam Nowakowski, Henry Pietrie, Kari Post, Guro Ben Salas, Bill Stedman, Jun Zhi Tang, Joan Terry, Andrew Weir, Sifu Andy Wilson, Guro Buzz Smith

In-House Seminars & Workshops

Ben Buchli, Todd Gruber, Terry Hahn, Jim Haynes, Jo Jo, Matt Le May, Josh Noreall, Jon Smith, Doug Benning, Sharon Benning, Brenda Holbach, Sue Novy, Christa Ojeda, Mike Stelnecki, Faith Gilbertson, Jeremy Martens, Misty Martens, Joseph Siegworth

Alive & Kickin' Seminars & Workshops

Mary Joanis, John Miksa, Christine Paciero, Kim Caruso, Emily McGinley, Isaac Johnson, Peggy Lester, Kathleen Johnson, Katie Babbit, Kevin Greve, Jason Gross, Heejin Kwon, Jillian Klug, Susan Miller, Lisa Newcomer, Zach Newcomer, Ed Possing, Tim Ottman, Laura Valent

Sorce Martial Arts Seminars & Workshops

Lori Ashbaugh, Paul Bitzan, Mark Burckhard, Erika Ezetsa, Lori Hintz, Rachel Pribyl, Peter Sorce

Beloit, WI - Warren & Roscoe, IL - Healing Arts Seminars & Workshops

Jared Brown, Amy Curtis, Brad Curtis, Dave Hoover, Brett Janecke, Jim Haynes, Keith Hess, Kris Hess, Maripat Hetrick, Pete Hetrick, Jim Planting, Aaron Smith, Robert Sutter

Brazilian Jiujitsu & Open Mat Guests

Mike Contreras, Miguel Aguirre, Omar Chadourrey, Mike “Booster” Drake, Brent Fitzgerald, John Friedland, Sheldon Garrison, Matt Gehrt, Imaran Kurter, Suleyman Kurter, Aoifa Maloney, Cash, Nick P., Rob Smith, Justin “Bacon”, Reese, Liya, Brianna, Andy

Four Winds Martial Arts Brazilian Jiujitsu Program

Andre Ashe, Hannibal Ashe, John Corro, Bob House, Jacob House, Mike Krukowski, Justin Lemke, Rob Markowski, Jenny Noval, Melissa Sandrone, Kelii Sipin, Justin Stiper, Arcady, Archie, Brian, Chad, Jim, Jason, Michelle, Nevin, Vikki, Ryan, Matt, Zack, Andrea, Chris

Grupo Maculele, Nagao, CORE, Omulu & Batuque Guests

Justin A, Marco Adesso, Emma Boyle, Delgado Family, Devon Devine, Jason Frederickson, Melissa “Xuxa” Housman, Megan McGee, Eric Miller, Victor Murrell, Jamie Washam, Amanda, Amar, Angel, Angie, Anna, Ava, Bledar, Caroline, Casey, Christina, Corey, Darlene, Dexter, Erik, Erin, Hillary, Isabel, Jacob, Jason, Jessica, Jim, Jo, Kim, Luiz, Malcolm, Mason, Max, Michelle, Mike, Mira, Moses, Rebecca, Regina, Ricardo, Ricky, Salvador, Yadira, Zoe

WI Office of Public Defenders - Self-Defense Seminars

Heather Adamson, Joanie Bauer, Mary Cayan, Sue Dedering, Joshua Diehl, Natalie Gilmore, Linda Hamelin, Jenna Hoida, John Kucinski, Joseph Malone, Victoria McCandless, Mark Merhalski, Faun Muses, Anthony Neff, Joe Pelland, Edward Pugh, Dan Schreiner, Norman Sorenson, Laurie Spears, Mary Taylor, Steve Thurner, Terry Tucker, Marge Walton, Michael Whalen, John Wickman, Mark Williams

Martial Arts America Students - - - I Remember.

David & Mathew Abstetar, Sarah & Zach Acimovich, Christopher Agena, Samir & Sahara Al-Ali, Christy Albertson, Danielle Anderson, Danny Anick, Sherri Barash, April Barber, Robert & Steven Bartels, Joslyn Binkowski, Sean Bolli, Jeff and Lisa Borchardt & Family, Erin Brady, Rick Briscki, Jermaine Buckner, Joe Buhs, Tessa Bustos, Christopher Casberg, Renee, Brandon & Rachel Chartrand, Marc Ciske, Matthew Conto, The Courchaine Family, Ramon and Cathy Cruz, Carrie and Erin Dennis & Family, David & Lynn Daluga, Samantha Danbeck, Gerald Davis, Benjamin Dobogai, Justin Dzik, Karl Eschweiler, The Faja Family, The Feinauer Family, Adam Fischer, Micheal Fleishhacker, Jacob & Emily Franke, Ryan Goltz, Piotr Gordziej & Family, Bryan Groshek, Scott Hammernik, Jared Hawley, Felicia Hoemke, Kory Jacobson, Dave Kaminski, Bobby Kaczmarski, Joel Krautkramer, Kevin LaSusa, Nghia Le, Michael Lein, Jon & Scott Lindner and Family, West Magerowski, Chris, Suzette, Matt & Nate Magruder, Corrie, Tifany and Justin Marinkovich, Phillip & Andy Martinez, Kevin McAdams, Joey & Ricky McCorkel, Molly McGuire, Rick Misch & Family, Beau Moore, Oscar Moss, The Mowery Family, Danielle & Mike Nolte, Anthony Nguyen, Shane Nimmer, Alex & Tom Nylen, John & Brittany Palmer, Kristin & Paul Panasuk, Alex Pantich, Allen Parker, Rebecca Parnau, Matthew Pegoraro, Matthew Peters, Jeremy Pettis, David & Anna Pichler, Rich & Jake Piotrowski, Matt Powers, Julio & Christian Quinonez, Lisa & Lindsey Rabiego, Nick & Dennis Rainer, Melissa Rehorst, Samantha & Sarah Reuter and Family, Vik Saine, Scott Schaffer, Jennifer Schaller, Rick Serrano, The Simon Family, Ken & Deb Solis, Maria Soto, Mark Smyczek, Pamela Sobczyk, Ian Stemper, Eric & Brandon Storvik, Svetlana & Iskra Stoycheva, Matthew Tibbits, Dr. Micheal Tomaro, The Tomasetti Family, Mike Tong, The Treider Family, S.V., Beth Warwick, Anthony Wilkinson, Tracy Wirts, Laura Wright, The Yahnke Family, Mark Yeko, Tristan & Allison Young, Jake Zingler.

UWM Students

Alisha Allen, Taysheedra Allen, Nader Asad, Todd Augustine, Ahmed Azam, Jeniffer Bremer, Jacob Bruni, Allegra Capozzi, Harold Castaldo III, Jennifer Connelly, Eric Decker, Joe Dunlap, Mark Fiorina, George Fisher, Donovan Flisram, Micheal Gebauer, Thelma Gregory, Marco Gruchalski, Taresa Grotte, Chris Hartman, Ben Hertel, Laura Hickey, Quan Hooker, A. Humphries-Ward, Sara Hutchins, Besnik "Benny" Izairi, David Jenson, Damian Kaad, Stacy Kaltenbach, Jason Khaosanga, Michael Kickbush, Cristopher Konop, Jon Landvatter, Kelly Larson, Nick Lawrence, Christina Laufenberg, Katrina Liberski, Kham Lee, See Lo, Nikilya Mallory, Joel McElrone, Andrew McKee, Jill McKenzie, Gregory Mayeshiba, Sarah Metzger, Corey Mirviss, Nick Molek, Bridgit Murphy, Mark Musa, Nou Vang, Brendan Moore, Khoi Nguyen, Erika Nylen, Christine Ostreich, Lisa Paley, Daquet Reed, Brian Ressel, Leemaris Rodriguez, Adam Rupp, Cean Ryan, Victor Saez, Edward Schuda, Amanda Schulist, Jeff Seidner, Zarak Sharwani, Eric Sheffield, Guy Shilts, Alexander Slobodsky, Jennifer Sobczak, Todd Sobotka, Alice Soriano, Nathan Spivey, Justin Strysick, Jun Tang, Tong Thao, Jo Vu, Kristi Wicihowski, Jessica Windorff, Jonathan Wintermote, Catherine Witczak, Jessica Windorff, Xay and Chia Yang, Hameed Yusuf.

Fellow Practitioners Abroad

Dave Green (Yoda) & The Puso Eskrima Club, Sean Maddigan and the "Big JKD" Groups, Tim Mousel, Todd Anderson, Lius Via, Todd Martin & The Kai, Dean Lessei, John Fehling, Jun Davantes, Dave Kaminski & Family, Justin Lemke, Joe and John Corro, Brian, Andre, Greg and my other Training Partners at Four Winds Martial Arts, Mark Halleck at the Northshore Academy, Ed Studzinski, Jon and Karen at Animal House Gym, Todd Brehm, Todd, Dave, and the other Boys at The Minnesota Kali Group

Friends, family, and those who helped in small but important ways

Brandon & Wendy Sue Bauer, Kim and Jerome Boots, Sue Caruso, Brian Fahr, John Habermehl, Brian Horvat, John Hulman, Eric Olson, Scott Paulus, Pat and Kerri Shannon, Patrick Shaw, William Sell, Melissa Dorn.

 

Sage Arts Studio is located
at 5818 West Forest Home Avenue in Milwaukee, WI 53220. Visitors are always welcome. Call today
(414) 520-SAGE (7243)
or email anthony -at- sageartsstudio.com
for more information.

© 2013 Anthony Sell - All Rights Reserved. Web Design by Sage Arts Design Studio